Back to Hospital Directory
3A (三甲)Public Tier 3A International24h Emergency

Zhongshan Hospital - International Medical Center

复旦大学附属中山医院国际医疗部

Shanghai
English, Japanese

Registration Fee Range

$50 - $200

Last verified: 2026-06-30

About This Hospital

Zhongshan Hospital, affiliated with Fudan University and founded in 1937 as one of China's earliest Western-style teaching hospitals, is a nationally ranked leader in Cardiology, Hepatology, Vascular Surgery, Oncology, Pulmonology, and General Surgery, and built China's first coronary care unit, establishing many of the standards now used nationwide for interventional cardiology and hepatobiliary surgery. Our International Medical Department provides international patients with a dedicated, self-contained medical space featuring 14 private consultation rooms, 5 inpatient wards with 70 private single rooms distributed across surgical, internal medicine, and international patient floors, and on-site advanced imaging and laboratory facilities which minimize wait times for international patients seeking same-day workups. The department offers English and Japanese language services both in-clinic and over the phone, as well as seamless insurance direct billing with on-site coordinators who liaise with insurers, delivering optimal treatment plans and the best possible patient experience tailored to each patient's clinical needs and insurance coverage. Zhongshan Hospital is a designated international medical tourism pilot hospital in Shanghai, and maintains a direct billing network including Aetna, Cigna, MSH, Allianz, Bupa, and AIA, with bilingual medical records and discharge summaries provided on request for home-country follow-up continuity. On-site diagnostic services include MRI Scan, CT Scan, Echocardiogram, Pulmonary Function Test, and other advanced diagnostic studies, all scheduled with priority pathways for international patients to minimize total visit time. The department also provides 24-hour emergency services for international patients with acute conditions, with dedicated pathways in place to reduce wait times for urgent evaluation and care. multilingual staff fluent in English and Japanese are available on-site, complemented by dedicated international patient coordinators who manage the entire patient journey from arrival through discharge and professional medical translation support as needed. Direct billing is accepted for all major international insurers including Aetna, Cigna, MSH, Allianz, Bupa, and AIA, with on-site insurance coordinators handling pre-authorization, guarantee-of-payment letters, and detailed claim documentation. Appointments can be arranged via Phone / WeChat / Online, with bilingual coordinators confirming exact arrival instructions in advance.

Top Specialties

CardiologyOncologyHepatologyPulmonologyGeneral SurgeryNephrologyRheumatology

Cost Reference

Registration & Consultation

Registration Fee$50 - $200
Booking ChannelPhone / Online / WeChat
Registration DifficultyModerate

Common Tests & Procedures

ServicePrice Range
MRI Scan$180 - $350
CT Scan$100 - $250
Echocardiogram$80 - $180
Pulmonary Function Test$50 - $120
Liver Function Panel$40 - $80

Note: Final costs depend on individual conditions and treatment plans. A detailed quote is always provided before any procedure begins. Request an estimate directly from the hospital's international department for the most accurate pricing.

International Patient Services

Languages Supported

English, Japanese

International Coordinators

Available

Translation Service

Provided

Dedicated International Floor

Yes

Insurance & Payment

Direct Billing Insurance Partners

AetnaCignaMSHAllianzBupaAIA

Confirm your plan's China coverage with your insurer before your visit.

Accepted Payment Methods

Cash (RMB)VisaMastercardUnionPayWeChat PayAlipay

Location & Transportation

Address

No. 180 Fenglin Road, Xuhui District, Shanghai

Nearest Subway

Zhongshan Hospital Station (Line 12) - 5 min walk

Bus Routes

43, 49, 50, 72, 89, 104, 128, 218, 303, 326, 572, 712, 733, 806, 820, 864, 932, 957, 984, 985, 大桥六线

By Taxi

Tell the driver: 'Zhongshan Yiyuan, Xuhui Qu'

Quick Information

CityShanghai
Tier3A (三甲)
24h ERAvailable
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese